myArogya Privacy Policy

August 15, 2015

Arogya World (“Arogya”) – – along with its affiliates or partnering agencies, if any, is committed to respecting the privacy of every participant who shares information using the Application. Your privacy is important to us and we strive to take reasonable care and protect the information we receive from you.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, is to give you an understanding on how we intend to collect, use and share information you provide to us. The Privacy Policy may be subject to further changes. Upon updating the Privacy Policy, we may revise the “Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

By using and/or accessing the myArogya software application, you hereby consent to the collection,disclosure, processing and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) that you provide to us for the purposes as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. You are providing your Personal Information out of your free will. You have the option not to provide us your Personal Information if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or even otherwise. Further, you have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier, provided such withdrawal of consent is intimated to us in writing. If you do not provide us Personal Information or withdraw the consent to provide us Personal Information at any point in time, we may restrict you from using our Application.

We have the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised version will replace all previous versions and will be effective from the date when it is posted.

What information does the Application collect?

We may collect a variety of information from you that may be capable of identifying you or that may be termed as sensitive or personal (“Personal Information”). Some examples of information that we collect are as follows:

(i) Your name, email ID, gender, birth date,

(ii) Your height, weight and the level of physical activity you normally engage in

(iii) The foods you eat and the exercise you do etc.

Usage of Personal Information

We may collect, disclose, process and transfer your Personal Information for various purposes:

  • To test the Application’s effectiveness in a health study in the workplace setting;
  • To operate and improve the Application and help you lead a healthier life
  • To provide effective service
  • To contact you for technical issues, and security announcements
  • To send promotional mailing from us or any of our channel partners and customize information and other contents displayed to you;
  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of the terms of the Application or as otherwise required by law;

You hereby consent that the collection, disclosure, processing and transfer of any Personal Information or any other information as disclosed under this Privacy Policy shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you if the same is used for the Intended Purposes.

Disclosure, sharing and transferring of Personal Information

We shall maintain confidentiality of the information we collect from you with other contracting parties. We shall take steps to ensure that our partners will not share participant data with any third parties.

We commit to using only anonymized data for publication, and commit to not identify the individual participants in any way when the results of the trial get published. We may need to share your Personal Information with other organizations within and outside India and/or business associates within and outside India in connection with the Intended Purposes set out above.

You consent to and authorize us to exchange, disclose, transfer, share, part with all information (including Personal Information and/or any information provided by you), within India, to any other countries and jurisdictions across the world.

Information placed on your mobile device

We may store some information such as ‘cookies’ on your device/computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your device/computer. You can configure your device’s /computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie.


The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure including, but not limited to IP monitoring/blocking to avoid leeching, cookies, measures to prevent fingerprinting, application firewalls, regular third party penetration tests including PCI scans to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secure and adequate. We restrict access to your Personal Information to our and our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party business associates who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Intended Purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy.

While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to your Personal Information.

Third Party Links

During your interactions with us, it may happen that we provide/include links and hyperlinks of third party applications / websites. The listing of such third party external site does not imply endorsement of such site by us. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the external sites which could be provided. We are not responsible for the protection of your privacy and Personal Information when you visit such third party sites.


If you need to access your Personal Information, update or correct your Personal Information for any reason, you may update your Profile page on the myArogya App. If you want to reach us, please send an email to us at and we may take all reasonable efforts to respond within a reasonable period of time.

In the event you wish to know the names and addresses of the third parties your personal data has been disclosed to, you may request such information by writing to

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the processing of information under this Policy, please contact us at:

We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

Compliance with laws

You are not allowed to use the services of Arogya World including the myArogya Application if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country.